CulturallyConnected Privacy Statement

Privacy

We are committed to maintaining confidentiality and personal privacy. Collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information are subject to, and must comply with, the provisions of the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). The purpose of this privacy notice is to describe our practices regarding personal information use and collection through this website. Please note that we do not disclose, give, sell or transfer any personal information about our website visitors unless required for law enforcement or otherwise provided for by law. We reserve the right to update this policy at any time. Users are responsible for reviewing this document periodically for changes.

What is personal information?

Personal information means recorded information about an identifiable individual other than business contact information and would include, but is not limited to, such things as an individual’s name, address, birth date, e-mail address, phone number and care card number.

What kind of information is being collected and how is it used?

CulturallyConnected is a resource for health professionals developed by BC Mental Health & Substance Use Services (BCMHSUS), BC Children’s Hospital (BCCH), and BC Women’s Hospital & Health Centre (BC Women’s). CulturallyConnected is authorized to collect and use personal information for purposes that are directly related to and necessary for our authorized programs and activities under subsection 26(c) of FIPPA or, in appropriate circumstances, with your consent in accordance with subsection 26(d) of FIPPA, for the purposes described below. Information is collected from the website either directly from you or automatically.

Information collected directly from you:

Personal information is collected through this website in certain circumstances, such as when you send an email message to us. We only use the personal information you provide to us through this website for purposes consistent with its collection.

You should also be aware that information provided by you becomes a record of BCMHSUS, BCCH & BC Women’s and is subject to the access and privacy protection requirements set out in FIPPA. This information may be further collected, used and disclosed in accordance with FIPPA or as otherwise required by law. Under FIPPA, you are also entitled to access and correct any of your personal information that is within our custody and control.

Information collected automatically (Cookies):

Some of our web pages use “cookies” which are small amounts of information stored by your web browser software on your work station. Cookies are designed to track browsing history on a website generally for the convenience of the user. They help the website “remember” what areas of a website a browser has accessed or used previously. Cookies can, however, be misused, and have become a privacy concern for some because they can be used to record and analyze an individual’s broader browsing history.

The cookies we use on this site and what we use them for are described below. This site operates on ‘implied consent’, which means that by visiting and clicking through the site, we assume you agree with this usage. If you do not agree, then you should not use this site, or you can delete the cookies after visiting this site, or use your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “In Private” for Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox and Safari). More information on cookies, what they are used for and how to delete cookies after visiting this site can be found at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

It’s important to know that cookies are plain text files and cannot execute files or make copies of themselves. They do not carry or deliver viruses and cannot scan or retrieve your personal information.

Session Cookies: Session cookie information is deleted as soon as you leave the website. The use of temporary session cookies is solely for the purpose of allowing the user to interact with the website in an effective manner.

Persistent Cookies: In a few cases our website may use persistent cookies to store information for longer periods than the current session.

Analytics

We use a web analytics tool Google Analytics to analyze site usage, what visitors do on the site, which browser they use, etc. This information is obtained from Internet Information Server (IIS) log files and allows us to understand how our site is being used so that we can improve the user experience. We collect only the following information as you browse through our website:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser-type and operating system (the IP address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your internet service provider or directly to your computer. This address can be translated to determine the domain name of your service provider and may identify you.)
  • The date and time of the visit.
  • The pages visited within the site.
  • The address of the referrer website.
  • The search term(s) used to find the site (if referred from a search engine).

We collect this information for statistical purposes and for evaluating our resource to make it more useful to visitors. We use IP addresses to generate geographic-related statistics, and to help administer the site, in general. We make no attempt to link addresses with the identities of individuals visiting our site. CulturallyConnected uses IP masking within Google Analytics to anonymize personal information collected by Google. IP masking is a customization which removes the last octet of the visitor’s IP address prior to its use and storage by Google. Information collected by Google Analytics is retained indefinitely. More information on Google Analytics can be found here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

Safeguards

BCMHSUS, BCCH & BC Women’s are obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day operating practices as part of the organizations’ continuing commitment to the protection of personal information it holds.

Email

Information sent to our website over the Internet is not secure. This means that if the visitor uses the Contact Us page, or other e-mail addresses published on this site, to send an e-mail, the information provided may be intercepted as it travels to our website. We will not be responsible for any damages suffered by individuals as a result of the transmission and information that is sent to us or for any errors or changes made to transmitted information.

Your questions

If you have questions regarding the collection or use of your information or the content of this policy, you may direct your inquiries to:

  • Meredith de Freitas
  • Project Manager, Health Literacy
  • BC Mental Health & Substance Use Services
  • 201-601 West Broadway,
  • Vancouver, BC. V5Z 4C2
  • 604-707-6371

Related Links

The CulturallyConnected website may contain links to other websites. BCMHSUS, BCCH, & BC Women’s are not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites or the accuracy or reliability of any content found on such sites.

CulturallyConnected Terms of Use

By accessing and using this website, you agree to be bound by the terms of use, disclaimer and limitation of liability (“terms of use”) set out below. If you do not agree to be bound by any of these terms of use immediately exit this website and do not access any other pages. These terms of use may change from time to time without notice and it is your responsibility to check for up-dates. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of use. The last revision date for these terms of use is set forth below.

Information

Information on this website is provided for educational information purposes only and is intended to provide information, tools, and practical tips to enable health professionals to better support the health of children, youth, women, and families from diverse backgrounds.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

Any information created by us is believed to be reliable when posted. However we do not guarantee or warrant the quality, accuracy, completeness, timeliness, appropriateness or suitability of the information provided. Reliance on any information appearing on the website is at your own risk. We expressly disclaim all warranties, representations and conditions regarding use of the website or the information. We assume no obligation to update the information or advise on further developments concerning topics mentioned. The information is supplied “as is” and may contain errors. The information may be changed from time to time without notice. Certain portions of the information may have been contributed by other persons and should not be assumed to have been reviewed or endorsed by us. The mention of specific products or services on this website does not constitute or imply a recommendation or endorsement by us, unless explicitly stated.

CulturallyConnected and its content providers who contribute to the information on this website shall have no liability whether direct, indirect, consequential, contingent, special or incidental related to or arising out of or in connection with the use of this website or your reliance on the information, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action. Anyone using this information does so at his or her own risk, and by using such information agrees to indemnify CulturallyConnected and its content providers from any and all liability, loss, injury, damages, costs and expenses (including legal fees and expenses) arising from such person’s use of the information on this website and any information on websites linked from this website.

Links

Any links we provide to other non-BCMHSUS, BCCH or BC Women’s websites are provided as a reference to help you identify and locate other internet resources that may be of interest. These other websites were independently developed by other parties and we do not assume responsibility for the accuracy or appropriateness of the information contained at, or endorse the viewpoints expressed at such other websites. Your use of any third party website is at your own risk and is subject to the terms of use of such website.

Choice of Law

The laws in effect in the Province of British Columbia shall govern this agreement and any dispute or claim based on your use of the website. You agree that any action or proceeding relating to this agreement or your use of the website shall only be brought by you in the courts of the Province of British Columbia. The website is intended for use by residents of British Columbia, Canada only. These terms of use set forth the entire understanding and agreement between us and you with respect to your use of the website.